ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Yoder sparkles, takes first at the Roy Griak Invitational

FALCON HEIGHTS, Minn -- Ranked as the No. 1 boys cross country runner in Class A, Dickinson High sophomore Brady Yoder has topped the individual leaderboard in all five races he's participated in. However, compared to his other victories in 2018,...

FALCON HEIGHTS, Minn - Ranked as the No. 1 boys cross country runner in Class A, Dickinson High sophomore Brady Yoder has topped the individual leaderboard in all five races he’s participated in. However, compared to his other victories in 2018, Yoder’s latest triumph on Saturday, Sept. 29 was on a grander stage.

Amongst a field of nearly 500 runners spanning from three states, Yoder captured the prize in 5K maroon division of the 33rd annual Roy Griak Invitational from the Les Bolstad Golf Course on the University of Minnesota.

Yoder ripped through the course in 16 minutes, 14.9 seconds, more than 14 seconds ahead of runner-up Emmet Anderson, a sophomore from Staples-Motley High School in Minnesota. Midgets junior Aiden Jung also put together a strong performance, crossing the finish line in 11th place with a time 16:58.3. Sophomore Griffin Obrigewitch was the third Dickinson boys runner to place in the top-100, taking 89th after running a pace of 18:21.6.

The Midgets finished 12th out of 53 teams with 410 points.

Sophomore Symone Beld was Dickinson’s best performer on the girls side, taking 69th with a time of 21:16.4. The Midgets were represented in four of the top 125 spots, earning 21st place out of 49 teams in the maroon division.

ADVERTISEMENT

Dickinson senior Macy Gress completed in the course in 21:22.2, good enough for 77th place, while juniors Delaynee Zubke and Aleigha Villars took 106th and 124th place, respectively.

Results SaturdayRoy Griak InvitationalAt the Les Bolstad Golf Course (University of Minnesota) Boys team scores: 1, Notre Dame (Wis.), 131. 2, Mankato East (Minn.), 192. 3, Bay Port (Wis.), 209. 4, Staples-Motley (Minn.), 242. 5, Lakeville South (Minn.), 243. 6, Champlin Park (Minn.), 270. 7, Bellevue Community (Iowa), 296. 8, Benilde St. Margaret’s (Minn.), 329. 9, Bloomington Jefferson (Minn.), 363. 10, New Richmond (Wis.), 364. 11, Blaine (Minn.), 408. 12, Dickinson, 410. 13, Coon Rapids (Minn.), 424. 14, Osceola (Wis.), 427. 15, Elk River (Minn.), 513. 16, George L.R./Central Lyon (Iowa), 515. 17, Shanley, 521. 18, Saint Croix Central (Wis.), 522. 19, St. Louis Park (Minn.), 531. 20, Wausau West (Wis.), 557. 21, Irondale (Minn.), 558. 22, Hillsboro-Central Valley, 614. 23, Spectrum (Minn.), 629. 24, Cedar Grove-Belgium (Wis.), 652. 25, Lakeview Christian Academy (Minn.), 701. 26, Moose Lake-Willow River (Minn.), 745. 27, Henry Sibley (Minn.), 773. 28, Breck School (Minn.), 779. 29, Lakeland (Wis.), 793. 30, Brainerd (Minn.), 796. 31, Grantsburg (Wis.), 854. 32, Albany (Minn.), 859. 33, Menomonie (Wis.), 868. 34, Northwestern (Wis.), 870. 35, Assumption (Iowa), 8880. 36, Clear Lake (Iowa), 893. 37, St. Paul Como Park (Minn.), 896. 38, South St. Paul (Minn.), 990. 39, Amery (Wis.), 1,076. 40, St. Anthony Village (Minn.), 1,080. 41, Wausau East (Wis.), 1,103. 42, St. Paul Academy Summit (Minn.), 1,124. 43, Garner-Hayfield-Ventura (Iowa), 1,138. 44, Howard Lake-WW (Minn.), 1,169. 45, Ellsworth (Wis.), 1,250. 46, St. Agnes (Minn.), 1,259. 47, Totino-Grace (Minn.), 1,327. 48, Webster (Wis.), 1,443. 49, Richfield (Minn.), 1,451. 50, St. Paul Johnson (Minn.), 1,465. 51, Cochrane-Fountain City (Wis.), 1,472. 52, St. Croix Prep (Minn.), 1,512. 53, Brooklyn Center (Minn.), 1,779. Boys individual top 10: 1, Brady Yoder, D, 16:14.9. 2, Emmet Anderson, SM, 16:29.0. 3, Joe Anderson, GLRCL, 16:36.1. 4, Ryan Thieme, BP, 16:36.9. 5, Brady Griebel, Ba. C, 16:43.9. 6, Ryan Hartman, WW, 16:46.0. 7, Jett Oachs, ME, 16:51.8. 8, Isaac Huber, Edgeley-Kulm, 16:52.3. 9, Colton Anderson, HCV, 16:56.2. 10, Colden Longley, BJ, 16:56.4. Other Dickinson finishers: 11, Aiden Jung, 16:58.3. 89, Griffin Obrigewitch, 18:21.6. 139, Brayden Groll, 18:42.6. 198, Jack Homiston, 19:06.4. 217, Hunter Gregoire, 19:16.0. 238, Reece Anderson, 19:26.1. 305, Garin Anderson, 19:57.8. 377, Caden McCormick, 20:31.3. 425, Jacob Shilman, 21:12.5. Girls team scores: 1, St. Louis Park (Minn.), 144. 2, Notre Dame (Wis.), 195. 3, Lakeland (Wis.), 221. 4, Bloomington Jefferson (Minn.), 232. 5, Menomonie (Wis.), 264. 6, Howard Lake-WW (Minn.), 338. 7, St. Paul Central (Minn.), 374. 8, Shanley, 377. 9, Shorewood (Wis.), 378. 10, Wausau West (Wis.), 408. 11, Staples-Motley (Minn.), 424. 12, Winona (Minn.), 435. 13, Blaine (Minn.), 439. 14, Mankato East (Minn.), 449. 15, South St. Paul (Minn.), 457. 16, Saint Croix Central (Wis.), 462. 17, Henry Sibley (Minn.), 468. 18, Providence Academy (Minn.), 480. 19, Osceola (Wis.), 500. 20, New Richmond (Wis.), 516. 21, Dickinson, 522. 22, Bay Port (Wis.), 533. 23, Bemidji (Minn.), 547. 24, Elk River (Minn.), 587. 25, Albany (Minn.), 617. 26, St. Anthony Village (Minn.), 659. 27, Mesabi East (Minn.), 703. 28, Cedar Grove-Belgium (Wis.), 704. 29, Hillsboro-Central Valley, 716. 30, Moose Lake-Willow River (Minn.), 761. 31, Northwestern (Wis.), 835. 32, Irondale (Minn.), 867. 33, Brainerd (Minn.), 877. 34, Spectrum (Minn.), 929. 35, Wausau East (Wis.), 949. 36, St. Paul Academy Summit (Minn.), 949. 37, Coon Rapids (Minn.), 974. 38, Champlin Park (Minn.), 983. 39, Flambeau (Wis.), 1,027. 40, Amery (Wis.), 1,111. 41, St. Paul Como Park (Minn.), 1,132. 42, Totino-Grace (Minn.), 1,235. 43, Ellsworth (Wis.), 1,283. 44, Breck School (Minn.), 1,300. 45, Cochrane-Fountain City (Wis.), 1,315. 46, Grantsburg (Wis.), 1,329. 47, St. Agnes (Minn.), 1,461. 48, Antigo (Wis.), 1,480. 49, St. Croix Prep (Minn.), 1,552. Girls individual top 10: 1, Josie Mosby, SLP, 19:09.2. 2, Ava Hill, Me. E, 19:14.4. 3, Marie Hamlin, SCC, 19:24.5. 4, Reagan Baesler, HCV, 19:33.8. 5, Ashley Peterson, L, 19:34.4. 6, Molly Desotell, ND, 19:36.5. 7, Anna Bernhardt, Sha., 19:40.5. 8, Brooke Jaworski, WW, 19:44.8. 9, Megan Narveson, BJ, 19:45.3. 10, Megan Lee, BJ, 19:45.9. Other Dickinson finishers: 69, Symone Beld, 21:16.4. 77, Macy Gress, 21:22.2. 106, Delaynee Zubke, 21:47.8. 124, Aleigha Villars, 21:57.8. 151, Mattilyn Biel, 22:16.8. 157, Mattie Obrigewitch, 22:18.0. 234, Macy Leiss, 23:07.6. 248, Raghyn Murphy, 23:16.1.

What To Read Next
In an 8-2 vote, the North Dakota High School Activities Association Board of Directors approved implementation of the plan for the 2023-24 school year
Dickinson’s gritty play earns kudos, but no cigar, as five-on-three opportunity garners no glory
Members Only
With the WDA tournament on the horizon, Dickinson thrashed St. Mary's in a 42-25 season ending dual. 
Members Only
A string of late goals for Dickinson boys hockey team would be the decider, but wouldn't cease the North Stars 'never say die' effort till the final buzzer.